Anchorage Workshop Schedule – Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
8:30-10:00

Keynote: “The Brave Learner

Julie Bogart ~ Cook Room, Explorer’s Hall

Session 1
10:15-11:15
Know Thyself…and Thy Kids Too
Melanie Wasko (L)
WriteAtHome
Literacy Games K-5
Stephanie Bainbridge (L)
Box Cars and One-Eyed Jacks
Don’t Learn a Foreign Language; Actually Talk in One
Adelaide Olguin (P)
TalkBox.Mom
Agriculture and Natural Resource Education in Alaska
Kevin Fochs (L)
FFA
Session 2
11:30-12:30
Awesome Adulting: How Your Learning Journey Fuels Your Homeschool
Julie Bogart (L)
Brave Writer
Math Myths, Math Anxiety, and Math Learning Challenges
Maren Ehley (L)
RightStart™ Math
EARTHQUAKES: Shake, Rattle & Roll
Brett Martin (P)
Ring of Fire Science
Making the Most of Moving Beyond
the Page

Keith Howe (P)
Moving Beyond the Page
12:30-1:30 pm ~ Mid-Day Break ~ Exhibit Hall and Ordering Only
Session 3
1:30-2:30
Science Labs in a Box (STEAM Focus)
Colleen Walker (P)
Self ESTEAM Learning
Notebooks: The Secret of Adding Spice to Any Curriculum
Cindy Wiggers (L)
GeoMatters
Goal Setting – A Family Event!
Dennis DeNoia (L)
Mr. D Math
Facts and Myths About Foreign Language Education
Kit Strauss (L)
Foreign Languages for Kids
Session 4
2:45-3:45
The Secret to Breakthroughs in Writing
Julie Bogart (L)
Brave Writer
Earth, Air, Fire & Water: Observations in the Natural World
Kay Gibson (L)
Oak Meadow Independent Learning
All Hands On Deck K-5
Stephanie Bainbridge (L)
Box Cars and One-Eyed Jacks
Keeping Doors Open ~ Making Opportunities
Deb Mackie (L)
IDEA High School Specialist
Session 5
4:00-5:00
Introducing…Risas y Sonrisas – Spanish for Kids.com
Leticia Smith (P)
Risas y Sonrisas – Spanish for Kids.com
Bringing Alaska History Alive!
Laurel Bill (P)
Aunt Phil’s Trunk
Show Me the Money
Julia Renfro (L)
ACPE
Time4Learning – Making an Online Curriculum Work for You
Katie Shuler (P)
Time4Learning
5:00-6:00 pm ~ Exhibit Hall and Ordering Only

Anchorage Workshop Schedule – Thursday, April 25, 2019

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
Session 6
9:00-10:00
The Most Important Person in Your Homeschool is You!
Julie Bogart (L)
Brave Writer
The Three Little Pigs of Amazing Curriculum and Retention
Zach Edwards (L)
Historical Conquest
Laying the Foundation – Early College & Career Exploration (K-6)
Shelly Morgan (L)
ACPE
Answering the “Why”: Math-U-See Teaches Mathematical Understanding from PreSchool to Calculus
Nathan Martin (P)
Math-U-See / Demme Learning
Session 7
10:15-11:15
Making a Portfolio – A High Schooler’s Resume
Deb Mackie (L)
IDEA High School Specialist
Cultivating a Love for Learning
Cindy Wiggers (L)
GeoMatters
Rolling into Fact Fluency K-5
Stephanie Bainbridge (P)
Box Cars and One-Eyed Jacks
Beyond Gaming & Shopping: Exciting Ways to Use the Internet for Learning About Finance & Investing (w/free & safe resources)
Eric Stasak (L)
Stock Market Companion
Session 8
11:30-12:30
Learn Spanish Pronunciation FAST!
Leticia Smith (L)
Risas y Sonrisas – Spanish for Kids.com
You CAN be a Great Math Teacher
Maren Ehley (L)
RightStart™ Math
Statewide Research Resources & Skills
Elizabeth Nicolai (L)
Anchorage Public Library
Teach Spanish Successfully in Your Homeschool
Kit Strauss (P)
Foreign Languages for Kids
Session 9
12:45-1:45
Don’t Let High School Writing Scare You
Julie Bogart (L)
Brave Writer
Travel the World While You Homeschool – Smart Family Travel on a Budget
Adelaide Olquin (L)
TalkBox.Mom
SAT Math – It’s not the Math, It’s the Question that is Confusing
Dennis DeNoia (L)
Mr. D Math
How to Design an Engaging Science Unit (STEAM Focus)
Colleen Walker (L)
Self ESTEAM Learning
1:45-3:00 pm ~ Exhibit Hall and Ordering Only