< 2020 >
February
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
January
January
January
January
January
January
1
2
3
4
  • Gr. 3-8 Spelling Bee

    Gr. 3-8 Spelling Bee

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/04/2020

    The IDEA Spelling Bee is open to grades 3-8 and will begin at 1:00 PM on Tuesday, Feb 4th.

    To learn all details and to sign up to participate, please click here and log on to the family side of the IDEA website. 

     

     

  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    02/04/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    02/04/2020

    Gr. 6-12 FFA meets at the IDEA office from 2:30 until 4:15 pm every Tuesday unless otherwise noted.

     

5
  • Gr.7-12 Math Club

    Gr.7-12 Math Club

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    02/05/2020

    Gr. 7-12 Math Club meets at the office on Wednesdays.

    Click here to find out more details.

6
  • STEAM Event

    STEAM Event

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/06/2020

    Mark your calendar and check email!  Time listed is approximate at this time and the STEAM event may be a field trip.  More details to be posted later.

7
  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/07/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyers linked below.

    Decathlon  – Academic Decathlon will break for the first part of Jan until Students are done testing and scored. Scores determine the State Team.  Then the final Academic Decathlon Team members from Anchorage will meet until the State Competition that begins Feb 27, 2020. More information and sign up for the 2020-21 events will be available at the Curriculum Fair.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon – The study group plans to meet thru the middle of May.  More information about the Pentathlon will be available at the Curriculum Fair.

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

  • Ages 13+ IDEA Teen Night

    Ages 13+ IDEA Teen Night

    7:00 PM-9:00 PM
    02/07/2020

    Blackstone Building, 670 W Fireweed Ln, Anchorage, AK 99503, USA

    Blackstone Building, 670 W Fireweed Ln, Anchorage, AK 99503, USA

    Ages 13 plus are invited to visit and play games on Teen Night.  Parents are welcome and encouraged to spend time with teens.  Plans are to meet at the IDEA office from 7:00 to 9:00 PM.  For more details, please click here.

8
9
10
  • K-12 Geography Club (2nd Monday)

    K-12 Geography Club (2nd Monday)

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    02/10/2020

    Blackstone Building, 670 W Fireweed Ln, Anchorage, AK 99503, USA

    Blackstone Building, 670 W Fireweed Ln, Anchorage, AK 99503, USA

    Geography Club meets monthly.  See email announcements for further details. 

  • Gr 4+ – Historical Conquest (2nd Monday)

    Gr 4+ – Historical Conquest (2nd Monday)

    12:15 PM-2:15 PM
    02/10/2020

    Historical Conquest Club will meet throughout the school year on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.  Please click here and sign into the family side of the website to learn more. 

11
  • Region A PAC Meeting

    Region A PAC Meeting

    11:30 AM-1:15 PM
    02/11/2020

    Region A Parent Meeting –PAC
     (Parent Advisory Committee)

    Your Region A PAC meets on the second Tuesday of every month. All parents are invited to attend.

    *11:30am to 12:00pm – Chat N Chew Social Time!

     12:00 to 1:15pm/ – PAC Meeting 

    More details available closer to the meeting via email and facebook.

     

  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    02/11/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    02/11/2020

    Gr. 6-12 FFA meets at the IDEA office from 2:30 until 4:15 pm every Tuesday unless otherwise noted.

     

12
  • Gr.7-12 Math Club

    Gr.7-12 Math Club

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    02/12/2020

    Gr. 7-12 Math Club meets at the office on Wednesdays.

    Click here to find out more details.

13
  • K-12 STEAM Workshop

    K-12 STEAM Workshop

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/13/2020

    Mark Your Calendar and plan for a fun event. More details and sign up closer to the event.

14
  • 2nd Friday Chugiak/Eagle River Events

    2nd Friday Chugiak/Eagle River Events

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/14/2020

    Besides having a Contact Teacher available at the  Eagle River Library on Tuesdays during the school year, IDEA hosts an activity or field trip  for Eagle River/Chugiak families on the 2nd Friday of every month.

    Most 2nd Fridays are in the afternoon.  Mark your calendars and watch email to hear of the next ed-venture in your area.

     

     

  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/14/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyers linked below.

    Decathlon  – Academic Decathlon will break for the first part of Jan until Students are done testing and scored. Scores determine the State Team.  Then the final Academic Decathlon Team members from Anchorage will meet until the State Competition that begins Feb 27, 2020. More information and sign up for the 2020-21 events will be available at the Curriculum Fair.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon – The study group plans to meet thru the middle of May.  More information about the Pentathlon will be available at the Curriculum Fair.

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

15
16
17
18
  • Gr K-6 Recitation Station (3rd Tuesday)

    Gr K-6 Recitation Station (3rd Tuesday)

    1:00 PM-2:00 PM
    02/18/2020

    Recitation Station Club – Gr. K-6

             The club will typically meet on the 3rd Tuesday of the Month – 1:00 to 2:00 PM

    Registration Required.  Click here and log onto the IDEA website to learn more and to sign up.

  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    02/18/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    02/18/2020

    Gr. 6-12 FFA meets at the IDEA office from 2:30 until 4:15 pm every Tuesday unless otherwise noted.

     

19
20
  • K-12 Engineer’s Day Prep

    K-12 Engineer’s Day Prep

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/20/2020

    Engineer’s Day Prep – a prep for Engineers Day (on Feb 22nd).

    E-Week’s Student Competition Day is a fun Community event with several contests for your K-12 students to participate in. Join us to learn more about the event and enjoy hands-on science practice sessions!   Check back for more details and to sign up for this STEAM event!

21
  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/21/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyers linked below.

    Decathlon  – Academic Decathlon will break for the first part of Jan until Students are done testing and scored. Scores determine the State Team.  Then the final Academic Decathlon Team members from Anchorage will meet until the State Competition that begins Feb 27, 2020. More information and sign up for the 2020-21 events will be available at the Curriculum Fair.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon – The study group plans to meet thru the middle of May.  More information about the Pentathlon will be available at the Curriculum Fair.

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

22
  • K-12 Engineers Day /EWeek Competition

    K-12 Engineers Day /EWeek Competition

    10:00 AM-3:30 PM
    02/22/2020

    The Engineers Day Competition for K-12 students is a fun culmination of UAA’s Engineer’s Week. – A national celebration.

    Be sure to sign up for the prep sessions that we’ll have on the 20th! More details coming soon.

23
24
25
  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    02/25/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    02/25/2020

    Gr. 6-12 FFA meets at the IDEA office from 2:30 until 4:15 pm every Tuesday unless otherwise noted.

     

26
  • Gr.7-12 Math Club

    Gr.7-12 Math Club

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    02/26/2020

    Gr. 7-12 Math Club meets at the office on Wednesdays.

    Click here to find out more details.

27
  • IditaREAD

    IditaREAD

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/27/2020

    Mark Your Calendar and plan for a fun event. More details and sign up closer to the event.

28
  • Academic Pentathlon Study Group

    Academic Pentathlon Study Group

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    02/28/2020

    The Academic  Pentathlon Study group meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyers linked below.

    Pentathlon – The study group plans to meet thru the middle of May.  More information about the Pentathlon will be available at the Curriculum Fair.

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

29