Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
December
December
December
1
2
3
  • Gr. K-3: 1st Friday Lego Time

    Gr. K-3: 1st Friday Lego Time

    10:30 AM-12:00 PM
    01/03/2020

    For Parents and Children: Lego Time @ the IDEA Office On the First Friday of the month from 10:30 to Noon – Click here and log on to the family side of the IDEA website for more details.

  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/03/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyer below and let our front office staff know if you are interested.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

  • Ages 13+ IDEA Teen Night

    Ages 13+ IDEA Teen Night

    7:00 PM-9:00 PM
    01/03/2020

    Blackstone Building, 670 W Fireweed Ln, Anchorage, AK 99503, USA

    Blackstone Building, 670 W Fireweed Ln, Anchorage, AK 99503, USA

    Ages 13 plus are invited to visit and play games on Teen Night.  Parents are welcome and encouraged to spend time with teens.  Plans are to meet at the IDEA office from 7:00 to 9:00 PM.  For more details, please click here.

4
5
6
7
  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    01/07/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    01/07/2020

    More details TBA

8
  • Gr.7-12 Math Club

    Gr.7-12 Math Club

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/08/2020

    Gr. 7-12 Math Club meets at the office on Wednesdays.

    Click here to find out more details.

9
  • Gr. 4-8 Geography Bee

    Gr. 4-8 Geography Bee

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/09/2020

    IDEA Gr. 4-8 students are invited to participate in the Geography Bee to be held at 1:00 PM. A typical bee  begins promptly and can run 1 to 1.5 hours. More details and sign up to be announced when available.

10
  • 2nd Friday Chugiak/Eagle River Events

    2nd Friday Chugiak/Eagle River Events

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/10/2020

    Besides having a Contact Teacher available at the  Eagle River Library on Tuesdays during the school year, IDEA hosts an activity or field trip  for Eagle River/Chugiak families on the 2nd Friday of every month.

    This year, November’s event will be on the third Friday!!

    Most 2nd Fridays are in the afternoon.  Mark your calendars and watch email to hear of the next ed-venture in your area.

     

     

  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/10/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyer below and let our front office staff know if you are interested.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

11
12
13
14
  • Gr. 3/4 Battle of the Books

    Gr. 3/4 Battle of the Books

    10:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/14/2020

    Battle of the Book District Competitions determine our State team and will be held at the IDEA office on the following dates:

    3rd/4th grades:  January 14, 2020 @ 10 am

    5th/6th grades:  January 23, 2020 @ 10 am

    MS grades:  January 21, 2020 @ 10 am

    HS grades:  January 16, 2020 @ 10 am

    For all details and to sign up, please click here and log on to the family side of the website. 

  • Region A PAC Meeting

    Region A PAC Meeting

    11:30 AM-1:15 PM
    01/14/2020

    Region A Parent Meeting –PAC
     (Parent Advisory Committee)

    Your Region A PAC meets on the second Tuesday of every month. All parents are invited to attend.

    *11:30am to 12:00pm – Chat N Chew Social Time!

     12:00 to 1:15pm/ – PAC Meeting 

    More details available closer to the meeting via email and facebook.

     

  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    01/14/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    01/14/2020

    More details TBA

15
  • Fall Semester PR & 2nd Quarter Wk Samples due

    Fall Semester PR & 2nd Quarter Wk Samples due

    All day
    01/15/2020

  • Gr.7-12 Math Club

    Gr.7-12 Math Club

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/15/2020

    Gr. 7-12 Math Club meets at the office on Wednesdays.

    Click here to find out more details.

16
  • High School Battle of the Books

    High School Battle of the Books

    10:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/16/2020

    Battle of the Book District Competitions determine our State team and will be held at the IDEA office on the following dates:

    3rd/4th grades:  January 14, 2020 @ 10 am

    5th/6th grades:  January 23, 2020 @ 10 am

    MS grades:  January 21, 2020 @ 10 am

    HS grades:  January 16, 2020 @ 10 am

    For all details and to sign up, please click here and log on to the family side of the website. 

17
  • Gr. K-3 – 3rd Friday Story Hour

    Gr. K-3 – 3rd Friday Story Hour

    10:30 AM-11:30 AM
    01/17/2020

    On the Third Friday of the month, from 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM, IDEA staff will provide a Story Hour and a Craft for parents and K-3 children. 

    Please click here to read more and to sign up for next 3rd Friday’s event! 

  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/17/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyer below and let our front office staff know if you are interested.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

18
19
20
  • Graduation Information Meeting

    Graduation Information Meeting

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/20/2020

    Graduation Information meeting for seniors and their families to review details of graduation day.

    Date: Monday, January 20, 2020
    Time: 1:00 pm
    Location: Anchorage IDEA Office

    Mark your calendar.  Plan to attend the meeting.  A sign up sheet will be available soon.

    Latest update –

21
  • Middle School Battle of the Books

    Middle School Battle of the Books

    10:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/21/2020

    Battle of the Book District Competitions determine our State team and will be held at the IDEA office on the following dates:

    3rd/4th grades:  January 14, 2020 @ 10 am

    5th/6th grades:  January 23, 2020 @ 10 am

    MS grades:  January 21, 2020 @ 10 am

    HS grades:  January 16, 2020 @ 10 am

    For all details and to sign up, please click here and log on to the family side of the website. 

  • Gr K-6 Recitation Station (3rd Tuesday)

    Gr K-6 Recitation Station (3rd Tuesday)

    1:00 PM-2:00 PM
    01/21/2020

    Recitation Station Club – Gr. K-6

             The club will typically meet on the 3rd Tuesday of the Month – 1:00 to 2:00 PM

    Registration Required.  Click here and log onto the IDEA website to learn more and to sign up.

  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    01/21/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    01/21/2020

    More details TBA

22
  • Gr.7-12 Math Club

    Gr.7-12 Math Club

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/22/2020

    Gr. 7-12 Math Club meets at the office on Wednesdays.

    Click here to find out more details.

23
  • Gr. 5/6 Battle of the Books

    Gr. 5/6 Battle of the Books

    10:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/23/2020

    Battle of the Book District Competitions determine our State team and will be held at the IDEA office on the following dates:

    3rd/4th grades:  January 14, 2020 @ 10 am

    5th/6th grades:  January 23, 2020 @ 10 am

    MS grades:  January 21, 2020 @ 10 am

    HS grades:  January 16, 2020 @ 10 am

    For all details and to sign up, please click here and log on to the family side of the website. 

  • K-12 Messy Art

    K-12 Messy Art

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/23/2020

    Mark your calendar.  Check back for more details and sign up information on this event.

24
  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/24/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyer below and let our front office staff know if you are interested.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

25
26
27
28
  • Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    Chugiak / Eagle River Tuesdays4U – Office Hours

    1:30 PM-4:30 PM
    01/28/2020

    Chugiak-Eagle River  – Tuesdays4U  

    For more details about Tuesdays4U, please click here.

  • Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    Gr. 6-12 FFA Midnight Sun

    2:30 PM-4:15 PM
    01/28/2020

    More details TBA

29
  • Gr.7-12 Math Club

    Gr.7-12 Math Club

    11:00 AM-12:00 PM
    01/29/2020

    Gr. 7-12 Math Club meets at the office on Wednesdays.

    Click here to find out more details.

  • High School (& gr 6-8): Poetry Out Loud

    High School (& gr 6-8): Poetry Out Loud

    3:00 PM-4:30 PM
    01/29/2020

    No additional detail for this event.

30
  • Family Hand’s On Study Owl Pellets

    Family Hand’s On Study Owl Pellets

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/30/2020

    Mark your calendar and plan to attend. There will be limited seating.  Check back for more details and to sign up.

31
  • Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    Academic Decathlon & Pentathlon Study Groups

    1:00 PM-3:00 PM
    01/31/2020

    Academic Decathlon and Pentathlon Study groups meet on Fridays from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  Please see the flyer below and let our front office staff know if you are interested.

    Academic Decathlon2019-2020summer

    Pentathlon 2019-2020 flyer

February